Personal Data Protection Management

Huttons Asia takes a serious approach to playing its part in complying to the Singapore government’s ‘Personal Data Protection Act 2012’ or “PDPA”. This Act has come into effect as of 2 January 2013. We aim to keep ourselves in line with the government’s initiative of achieving a outstanding standard in the enforcement of data protection laws to regulate the flow of personal data amongst organisations in Singapore.

 

What is Personal Data?

 

Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

 

What is Personal Data Protection Act?

 

The PDPA establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

 

The PDPA provides for the establishment of a national Do Not Call (DNC) Registry. The DNC Registry allows individuals to register their Singapore telephone numbers to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls, mobile text messages such as SMS or MMS, and faxes from organisations.

 

For more details about PDPA: https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/legislation-and-guidelines/overview

 

You may contact the Personal Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@huttonsgroup.com for any enquiry.